by Joby Tapia
[…] That is an important fact to consider if you have a couple in a studio and the market rent is not at least $1,002.69 or more. Also consider the minimum wage in your city; in San Francisco, the minimum wage is $10.74 per hour, so if $451.98 of rent credited against wages per month, the maximum number of hours the on-site employee can work is 42 hours during the period. If the employee works more than that, there is risk that the employee is making less than minimum wage!

To wit, California Labor Code section 1182.8 provides that:

No employer shall be in violation of any provision of any applicable order of the Industrial Welfare Commission relating to credit or charges for lodging for charging, pursuant to a voluntary written agreement, a resident apartment manager up to two-thirds of the fair market rental value of the apartment supplied to the manager, if no credit for the apartment is used to meet the employer’s minimum wage obligation to the manager.

This means that in order for you to credit any rent against wages OR charge any portion of rent, that it is mandatory to have a ‘voluntary written [employment] agreement’ and that there is an explicit amount of rent credited or charged.